+91- (805) 463-1004

Faq

  • Why Choose Us
  • Experience
    • As with most things, the more you know, the better you will be. The same goes for choosing an education and immigration consultant. We have extensive experience in guiding in selection of higher education institute with immigration case handling experience along with a list of satisfied customers.

  • Customer Care
    • Canada is multicultural and multi- ethnic nation same as its Immigration law. It requires sensitivity to the cultures, languages, customs and traditions of peoples from around the world. With our multi-lingual staff and our past experience in assisting immigrants from all over the world, we pride ourselves on our firms ‘multicultural sensitivity’. Whatever are your linguistic and cultural needs, we believe that we can rise to the challenge.

  • Services
    • Time is always a valuable commodity in educational and immigration services. Many of our clients are busy with their day-today activities such as business, job and other related work of the customers meaning simply too busy to initiate and follow through with their own immigration applications. At ACIC, we provide the necessary commitment of time to your immigration needs so you can spend your time on other matters.

  • Support
    • It is not easy to file and prepare for the application for immigration or educational visa. We support our customers in preparing the document and follow up with the agencies for all the required papers. We also support our customers after they land in Canada by providing them guidance on schooling, job, finance and Resident.

Sign up for the newsletter on education and immigration

Testimonials

  • The process of preparing the documentation, guiding at every step for the process was an amazing experience. I respect the commitment, dedication and their integrity. I will always recommend Arora Canadian Immigration Consultant Inc. to every student

    - David Lee – Hong Kong

  • We used the services of Arora Canadian Immigration Consultant Inc. to apply for permanent residence through the BC- PNP Program. Here is what we had to say "Fast working, always helpful with answering questions. We found them on our Google search and we selected them as Our family immigration consultant.

    - Devender Singh and his family – New Dehli

Immigration

  1. What is a Temporary Resident Visa?
  2. Does everyone planning to visit Canada require a Temporary Resident Visa?
  3. Do I need a Study Permit if I plan to study in Canada?
  4. How do I qualify for a Work Permit to work in Canada?
  5. What can I do if my application for a TRV is refused?
  6. What can I do to help a friend or family member obtain a TRV to visit Canada?
  7. What documents are required for the application?
  8. I am a US resident with a Green Card. Do I need to apply for a TRV?
  9. Can I fill out one application for my family if we are traveling together?
  10. How long can I stay in Canada on my TRV?

What is a Temporary Resident Visa?

Canadian citizens and Canadian Permanent Residents have the right to enter Canada freely. Other visitors to Canada, including tourists, students, and workers, may need a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) from Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) to enter Canada.

Does everyone planning to visit Canada require a Temporary Resident Visa?

No. You do not need a Temporary Resident Visa to visit Canada if you are from a visa-exempt country. Citizens from all other countries must apply for a Temporary Resident Visa before entering Canada.

Do I need a Study Permit if I plan to study in Canada?

If your studies will last less than six months in Canada, then no Study Permit is required. Any studies beyond six months require a Study Permit, in addition to a Temporary Resident Visa, if you are not from a visa-exempt country.

How do I qualify for a Work Permit to work in Canada?

There are many ways to qualify for a Work Permit.  In some situations, the Canadian employer must demonstrate that they were unable to find Canadian citizens or Canadian Permanent Residents to fill the position.

What can I do if my application for a TRV is refused?

If your visitor visa application is refused, there is no formal appeal process. In addition, you may only reapply if your situation has changed substantially or you have considerable new information to submit.

What can I do to help a friend or family member obtain a TRV to visit Canada?

If your friend or family member requires a TRV to visit Canada, their initial application must be made outside the country, at the visa office responsible for their country or region. You may provide them with a Letter of Invitation, explaining how you will help the person to visit Canada. For example, you may state that you will pay for plane tickets or accommodation. While a Letter of Invitation may help a TRV application, it does not guarantee that the person will receive a visa.

What documents are required for the application?

In addition to the application forms and required fees, you will need to submit photos, proof of financial support, a photocopy of your return ticket or travel itinerary (if applicable), and any other documents required by the visa office responsible for your country or region.

I am a US resident with a Green Card. Do I need to apply for a TRV?

No. You may simply present your passport and your valid Green Card at the Canadian border.

Can I fill out one application for my family if we are traveling together?

No, each family member must complete and sign the required forms. Parents or guardians may help their children fill out the forms, and will need to sign for any children under the age of 18. All the applications can be submitted in one envelope, with one payment receipt for the total fee for all applications.

How long can I stay in Canada on my TRV?

If there is no stamp, handwritten date or document in your passport indicating an expiry date, your status as a temporary resident will expire six months from the day you arrive in Canada.

For more information please call or write